Fees from its schedule are under review and appear here once review is done.
Know where its fee schedule is? Send the link
Total assets
Q2 2026, quarter end
NCUA 5300 call report · Jun 30, 2026
Revenue
Q2 2026, one quarter
NCUA 5300 call report · Jun 30, 2026
Fee income
Q2 2026, one quarter
NCUA 5300 call report · Jun 30, 2026
Fee-income share of revenue
66th percentile; peer median 7.9%
NCUA 5300 call report · year to date through Jun 30, 2026
Fees above the U.S. median
Too few fees
Fewer than 5 verified fees on file
Fee schedule read Oct 5, 2026
Call-report figures are for Heritage South Community Cu Federal Credit Union, from NCUA 5300 call reports. Revenue is interest income plus noninterest income.
| Metric | Measure and calculation | Source and fields | Period | Retrieved |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | Total assets at quarter end Point in time, at quarter end | NCUA 5300 call report Account 010 | Q2 2026 Quarter ended Jun 30, 2026 | Oct 20, 2026 |
| Revenue | Revenue (interest + noninterest income) Standalone quarter: year to date less the prior quarter (Q1 as filed) | NCUA 5300 call report Account 115 + Account 117 | Q2 2026 Quarter ended Jun 30, 2026 | Oct 20, 2026 |
| Fee income | Fee income (NCUA 5300 Account 131) Standalone quarter: year to date less the prior quarter (Q1 as filed) | NCUA 5300 call report Account 131 | Q2 2026 Quarter ended Jun 30, 2026 | Oct 20, 2026 |
| Fee-income share of revenue | Fee income (NCUA 5300 Account 131) divided by revenue (interest + noninterest income) Year to date through the quarter. Median and percentile from each of 569 credit unions with $300M to $1B in assets reporting a share above 0%, this one left out. | NCUA 5300 call report Account 131 / (Account 115 + Account 117) | Q2 2026 Year to date | Not recorded |
| Fees above the U.S. median | Published fees above the U.S. median for the same fee Within 1% of the median counts as about the same. Business-only fees are left out. | Heritage South Community Cu Federal Credit Union's published fee schedule; Bank Fee Index medians | Current schedule | Oct 5, 2026 |
Fee income by quarter
Q1 2024 to Q2 2026, standalone quarters
Fee income was 9.6% of revenue, above the 7.9% median of 569 credit unions with $300M to $1B in assets (66th percentile).
Not established: The share alone does not show whether prices, account volumes or the size of the revenue base set it.
Fee income was $727K in Q2 2026, 1.6% below the same quarter a year earlier ($739K).
Not established: Two quarters a year apart are two observations, not an established trend in fee income.
Call reports for Heritage South Community Cu Federal Credit Union (credit union). Income lines are standalone quarters.
Fee income
Q3 2024 to Q2 2026, standalone quarters · 66 quarters on file
| Quarter | Amount | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $727K | +$12K | +1.7% |
| Q1 2026 | $715K | −$97K | −11.9% |
| Q4 2025 | $812K | +$81K | +11.1% |
| Q3 2025 | $731K | −$8K | −1.1% |
| Q2 2025 | $739K | +$75K | +11.3% |
| Q1 2025 | $664K | −$147K | −18.1% |
| Q4 2024 | $811K | +$84K | +11.6% |
| Q3 2024 | $727K | +$37K | +5.4% |
Financial cohort: 570 credit unions with $300M to $1B in assets filing for Q2 2026; 569 reported a share above 0% and are counted, Heritage South Community Cu Federal Credit Union left out. Chosen by asset size alone, so it is a financial benchmark, not a list of local competitors.
The 15 closest to Heritage South Community Cu Federal Credit Union by share.
They stay out of every comparison until review is done.
per month · For members without eStatements and direct deposit/payroll deduction. FREE for members with both eStatements and direct deposit/payroll deduction
per item
one time
per item · Checks written over the maximum (3)
per item · Excessive Withdrawals over the maximum (3)
per month · if balance falls below $2500
per year
per year
per year
per year
one time
| Fee | Amount | Basis | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
Lending FeesUnder review | |||
| Late Payment Fee (audience not stated, treated as personal) | $25 | Not stated | None |
Other feesUnder review | |||
| Bill Pay Fee (audience not stated, treated as personal) | $2.95 | per month | For members without eStatements and direct deposit/payroll deduction. FREE for members with both eStatements and direct deposit/payroll deduction |
| Collection Fee for Negative Checking (audience not stated, treated as personal) | $30 | per item | None |
| Consumer Loan Application Fee (audience not stated, treated as personal) | $50 | one time | None |
| Gold Share Account Fees – Checks written over the maximum (audience not stated, treated as personal) | $20 | per item | Checks written over the maximum (3) |
| Gold Share Account Fees – Excessive Withdrawals over the maximum (audience not stated, treated as personal) | $20 | per item | Excessive Withdrawals over the maximum (3) |
| Gold Share Account Fees – Monthly Minimum Balance Fee (audience not stated, treated as personal) | $20 | per month | if balance falls below $2500 |
| Late Payment Fee (audience not stated, treated as personal) | $25 | Not stated | None |
| Lock Box Rental (10x10) (audience not stated, treated as personal) | $60 | per year | None |
| Lock Box Rental (3x10) (audience not stated, treated as personal) | $25 | per year | None |
| Lock Box Rental (3x5) (audience not stated, treated as personal) | $15 | per year | None |
| Lock Box Rental (5x10) (audience not stated, treated as personal) | $35 | per year | None |
| Mortgage Application Fee (audience not stated, treated as personal) | $50 | one time | None |
Audience not stated on the bank’s schedule; treated as personal. Fees may differ for business or commercial accounts. How audience is decided
Oct 5, 2026 data snapshot. Each amount links to its fee schedule. The U.S. comparison is the middle 50% of Bank Fee Index published fees, shown where at least 5 institutions publish the fee.
Where Heritage South Community Cu Federal Credit Union operates, and what regulators and customers have on file.
Branch footprint
6 offices in 1 state (June 30, 2026)
Each dot is one office.
1 is shown at the middle of its town until the exact address is found.
Cities with the most offices
| Fayetteville, TN | 1 |
| Lewisburg, TN | 1 |
| Manchester, TN | 1 |
| Murfreesboro, TN | 1 |
| Shelbyville, TN | 1 |
| Smyrna, TN | 1 |
Largest competitors nearby
Local market: Bedford county, TN, around its headquarters.
| 8 in its local market | Deposit share |
|---|---|
| First Community Bank of Tennessee | 49.3% |
| Pinnacle Bank | 13.1% |
| First Commerce Bank | 11% |
| Regions Bank | 9.3% |
| FirstBank | 7.6% |
Source: NCUA credit union branch file, quarter ending June 30, 2026. NCUA does not report deposits by office.
Fee change alerts
Once when its schedule is verified, then when a verified fee changes.
See what a free sample Competitive Fee Position Report shows