26 published fees; none has a market median to compare yet.
Source: its fee schedule, read Nov 4, 2026.
Comparison with U.S. medians for fees published by banks and credit unions.
Monthly Maintenance
First Down Checking
Overdraft (OD)
NSF / Returned Item
A blank median means fewer than 5 publish the fee.
Each amount links to the fee schedule it was read from. Medians for Wisconsin, the Chicago district and the U.S.: Bank Fee Index published fees, shown where at least 5 institutions publish the fee.
Bring fees, filings and market context together.
Fort Community Federal Credit Union · $450M in assets
The 25 credit unions closest in assets
Credit unions of similar size, for comparing published prices. Not local competitors: they're spread over 17 states.
| Institution | City, state | Assets | Maintenance | ATM | Domestic wire | Intl. wire | Overdraft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Community Federal Credit Union(this institution) | Fort Atkinson, WI | $450M | Publishes Monthly maintenance | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Publishes Domestic wire | International wire not published | Publishes Overdraft |
| Aerospace Federal Credit Union | Los Angeles, CA | $446M | Publishes Monthly maintenance | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | International wire not published | Publishes Overdraft |
| American Southwest Federal Credit Union | Sierra Vista, AZ | $440M | Publishes Monthly maintenance | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Domestic wire not published | International wire not published | Publishes Overdraft |
| Assemblies Of God Federal Credit Union | Springfield, MO | $450M | Monthly maintenance not published | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Publishes Overdraft |
| Baton Rouge Telco Federal Credit Union | Baton Rouge, LA | $458M | Publishes Monthly maintenance | Out-of-network ATM not published | Domestic wire not published | International wire not published | Publishes Overdraft |
| Boston Firefighters Federal Credit Union | Dorchester, MA | $453M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | International wire not published | Publishes Overdraft |
| Canton School Employees Federal Credit Union | North Canton, OH | $462M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Publishes Overdraft |
| Cascade Community Federal Credit Union | Roseburg, OR | $465M | Monthly maintenance not published | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Overdraft not published |
| Centric Federal Credit Union | West Monroe, LA | $448M | Publishes Monthly maintenance | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Publishes Overdraft |
| Colorado Federal Credit Union | Littleton, CO | $442M | Publishes Monthly maintenance | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Publishes Overdraft |
| Cport Federal Credit Union | Portland, ME | $435M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Publishes Overdraft |
| Cse Federal Credit Union | Lake Charles, LA | $446M | Publishes Monthly maintenance | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Publishes Domestic wire | International wire not published | Publishes Overdraft |
| Cu Hawaii Federal Credit Union | Hilo, HI | $460M | Publishes Monthly maintenance | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Publishes Overdraft |
| Gain Federal Credit Union | Burbank, CA | $454M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Publishes Overdraft |
| Infuze Federal Credit Union | Fort Leonard Wood, MO | $457M | Publishes Monthly maintenance | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Publishes Overdraft |
| Mid-Atlantic Federal Credit Union | Germantown, MD | $443M | Publishes Monthly maintenance | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Publishes Overdraft |
| North Star Community Federal Credit Union | Maddock, ND | $465M | Publishes Monthly maintenance | Out-of-network ATM not published | Domestic wire not published | International wire not published | Publishes Overdraft |
| Ouachita Valley Federal Credit Union | West Monroe, LA | $464M | Publishes Monthly maintenance | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Publishes Overdraft |
| Picatinny Federal Credit Union | Dover, NJ | $459M | Monthly maintenance not published | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Overdraft not published |
| Southeastern Federal Credit Union | Valdosta, GA | $441M | Monthly maintenance not published | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Publishes Domestic wire | International wire not published | Publishes Overdraft |
| St. Cloud Financial Federal Credit Union | Sartell, MN | $456M | Publishes Monthly maintenance | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | International wire not published | Publishes Overdraft |
| St. Louis Community Federal Credit Union | Saint Louis, MO | $445M | Publishes Monthly maintenance | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Domestic wire not published | International wire not published | Publishes Overdraft |
| Taunton Federal Credit Union | Taunton, MA | $440M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Overdraft not published |
| Texar Federal Credit Union | Texarkana, TX | $441M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Domestic wire not published | International wire not published | Publishes Overdraft |
| Wheelhouse Federal Credit Union | San Diego, CA | $460M | Publishes Monthly maintenance | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Overdraft not published |
| Wmcu Federal Credit Union | Grand Rapids, MI | $455M | Publishes Monthly maintenance | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Overdraft not published |
✓ publishes the fee. – not published.
25 peers selected · 15 publish this fee(monthly maintenance)
10 don't publish it: shown as not published, never as zero.
Peer pricing snapshot
Compared at $6, the middle of its two prices, against a peer median of $4.50 among 15 publishing peers.
Its two checking prices are $6 and $6.
This describes published pricing only. Account mix, waivers and actual fee revenue are not represented.
Source: Bank Fee Index, published fee schedules, as of Oct 31, 2026.
Monthly maintenance fee in dollars, one mark per institution
Against this institution's monthly maintenance fee
Hamilton is the Fee Insight workspace for pricing teams.
Source: Bank Fee Index, published fee schedules, as of Oct 31, 2026. Total assets from FDIC and NCUA records.
Amounts from Fort Community Federal Credit Union’s own schedules, with a source for each figure.
per month
per month
per month
per month
per month
per month
per hour · Account Reconciliation/Research (one hour minimum) | $25.00/hour
per month
per item
per page · Fax Services -Receiving -Sending | $1.00/page
per page · Photocopies (first 4 free) | $0.50/page
per item
| Fee | Amount | Basis | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
Account Maintenance | |||
| First Down Checking Fee | $6 | per month | None |
| First Down Checking Monthly service charge (audience not stated, treated as personal) | $6 | per month | None |
| Fort Money Fund (if average daily balance falls below $2,500) | $5 | per month | None |
| Kickoff Checking (if average daily balance falls below $100 and no monthly direct deposit) | $7 | per month | None |
| Touchdown Checking (if average daily balance falls below $2,500) | $9 | per month | None |
| Account Closing Fee (Regular savings account closed by member within 90 days of opening) | $15 | Not stated | None |
| Abandoned Account Fee | $5 | per month | None |
| Account Reconciliation/Research (one hour minimum) | $25Not compared: Charged per hour; comparison unavailable | per hour | Account Reconciliation/Research (one hour minimum) | $25.00/hour |
| Paper Statement | $5 | per month | None |
| Returned Mail Fee | $5Not compared: Per-item charge, not monthly | per item | None |
Overdraft & NSF | |||
| Debit Card Courtesy Pay (must opt-in) (max $24/day) | $12 | per item | None |
| NSF Charge (per presentment, checks and ACH) | $12 | per item | None |
| Overdraft Protection -From Savings/Checking (per transfer) -From Kwik-Cash ($100 automatic loan draw) | $4 | per item | None |
ATM & Card | |||
| Foreign ATM Fee | $2 | Not stated | None |
| Debit Card Replacement/Instant Issue Fee (Mastercard) | $10 | Not stated | None |
Wire Transfers | |||
| Wire Transfers (Members Only): Outgoing | $30 | Not stated | None |
| Wire Transfers (Members Only): Incoming | $15 | Not stated | None |
Check Services | |||
| Cashier’s Check (Member/Non-Member) | $3 | Not stated | None |
| Stop Payment | $25 | Not stated | None |
| Check Cashing Fee- Third Party | $5 | Not stated | None |
| Collection Item | $5 | Not stated | None |
| Check Copies | $2 | per item | None |
| Returned Cancelled Check Images (pick up only) | $3.50 | Not stated | None |
Digital & Electronic | |||
| ACH Origination (one-time) | $5 | one time | None |
| NSF Charge (per presentment, checks and ACH) (Overdrafts paid or returned, applies to all checking and savings accounts) | $12 | per item | None |
| Bill Pay Inactivity Fee (applies after 60 days of inactivity) | $5 | per month | None |
Cash & Deposit | |||
| Coin Counting (non-member) | 10% | Not stated | None |
| Coin Counting (non-member) (audience not stated, treated as personal) | 10% | Not stated | None |
| Credit Card Cash Advance Fee (non FCCU cards) (only VISA accepted) | $5 | Not stated | None |
Account Services | |||
| Loss of Safe Deposit Key (one) | $11Not compared: Box drilling or key fee | Not stated | None |
| Safe Deposit Box 10 x 10 (audience not stated, treated as personal) | $75 | Not stated | None |
| Safe Deposit Box 3 x 10 (audience not stated, treated as personal) | $43 | Not stated | None |
| Safe Deposit Box 3 x 5 (audience not stated, treated as personal) | $20 | Not stated | None |
| Safe Deposit Box 5 x 10 (audience not stated, treated as personal) | $52 | Not stated | None |
| Safety Deposit Late Fee | $10Not compared: Box drilling or key fee | Not stated | None |
| Garnishment/Levy | $40 | Not stated | None |
Retirement & IRA | |||
| IRA Early Closing Fee (within one year) | $25 | Not stated | None |
Gift & Prepaid Cards | |||
| VISA Gift Card (Member/Non-Member) | $3.95 | Not stated | None |
Other Fees | |||
| Fax Services -Receiving -Sending | $1Not compared: Charged per page; comparison unavailable | per page | Fax Services -Receiving -Sending | $1.00/page |
| Photocopies (first 4 free) | $0.50Not compared: Charged per page; comparison unavailable | per page | Photocopies (first 4 free) | $0.50/page |
| Statement Copies | $2 | per item | None |
Audience not stated on the bank’s schedule; treated as personal. Fees may differ for business or commercial accounts. How audience is decided
per month
per month
per month
per month
per month
per month
per month
per hour · Account Reconciliation/Research (one hour minimum) | $25.00/hour
per month
per item
per page · Fax Services -Receiving -Sending | $1.00/page
per page · Photocopies (first 4 free) | $0.50/page
per item
| Fee | Amount | Basis | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
Account Maintenance | |||
| First Down Checking Fee | $6 | per month | None |
| Business Checking (if average daily balance falls below $500 or business does not have a loan with FCCU) | $5 | per month | None |
| Business Dividend Checking (if average daily balance falls below $2,500 or business does not have loan with FCCU) | $7.50 | per month | None |
| Fort Money Fund (if average daily balance falls below $2,500) | $5 | per month | None |
| Kickoff Checking (if average daily balance falls below $100 and no monthly direct deposit) | $7 | per month | None |
| Touchdown Checking (if average daily balance falls below $2,500) | $9 | per month | None |
| Account Closing Fee (Regular savings account closed by member within 90 days of opening) | $15 | Not stated | None |
| Abandoned Account Fee | $5 | per month | None |
| Account Reconciliation/Research (one hour minimum) | $25Not compared: Charged per hour; comparison unavailable | per hour | Account Reconciliation/Research (one hour minimum) | $25.00/hour |
| Paper Statement | $5 | per month | None |
| Returned Mail Fee | $5Not compared: Per-item charge, not monthly | per item | None |
Overdraft & NSF | |||
| Debit Card Courtesy Pay (must opt-in) (max $24/day) | $12 | per item | None |
| NSF Charge (per presentment, checks and ACH) | $12 | per item | None |
| Overdraft Protection -From Savings/Checking (per transfer) -From Kwik-Cash ($100 automatic loan draw) | $4 | per item | None |
ATM & Card | |||
| Foreign ATM Fee | $2 | Not stated | None |
| Debit Card Replacement/Instant Issue Fee (Mastercard) | $10 | Not stated | None |
Wire Transfers | |||
| Wire Transfers (Members Only): Outgoing | $30 | Not stated | None |
| Wire Transfers (Members Only): Incoming | $15 | Not stated | None |
Check Services | |||
| Cashier’s Check (Member/Non-Member) | $3 | Not stated | None |
| Stop Payment | $25 | Not stated | None |
| Check Cashing Fee- Third Party | $5 | Not stated | None |
| Collection Item | $5 | Not stated | None |
| Check Copies | $2 | per item | None |
| Returned Cancelled Check Images (pick up only) | $3.50 | Not stated | None |
Digital & Electronic | |||
| ACH Origination (one-time) | $5 | one time | None |
| NSF Charge (per presentment, checks and ACH) (Overdrafts paid or returned, applies to all checking and savings accounts) | $12 | per item | None |
| Bill Pay Inactivity Fee (applies after 60 days of inactivity) | $5 | per month | None |
Cash & Deposit | |||
| Coin Counting (non-member) | 10% | Not stated | None |
| Credit Card Cash Advance Fee (non FCCU cards) (only VISA accepted) | $5 | Not stated | None |
Account Services | |||
| Loss of Safe Deposit Key (one) | $11Not compared: Box drilling or key fee | Not stated | None |
| Safety Deposit Late Fee | $10Not compared: Box drilling or key fee | Not stated | None |
| Garnishment/Levy | $40 | Not stated | None |
Retirement & IRA | |||
| IRA Early Closing Fee (within one year) | $25 | Not stated | None |
Gift & Prepaid Cards | |||
| VISA Gift Card (Member/Non-Member) | $3.95 | Not stated | None |
Other Fees | |||
| Fax Services -Receiving -Sending | $1Not compared: Charged per page; comparison unavailable | per page | Fax Services -Receiving -Sending | $1.00/page |
| Photocopies (first 4 free) | $0.50Not compared: Charged per page; comparison unavailable | per page | Photocopies (first 4 free) | $0.50/page |
| Statement Copies | $2 | per item | None |
Nov 4, 2026 data snapshot. Each amount links to its fee schedule. The U.S. comparison is the middle 50% of Bank Fee Index published fees, shown where at least 5 institutions publish the fee.
Fee change alerts
We check once a day and send one email covering every change.