21 published fees; none has a market median to compare yet.
Source: its fee schedule, read Oct 19, 2026.
Comparison with U.S. medians for fees published by banks and credit unions.
NSF / Returned Item
Non-Network ATM
Wire Transfer (Domestic Out)
A blank median means fewer than 5 publish the fee.
Each amount links to the fee schedule it was read from. Medians for Colorado, the Kansas City district and the U.S.: Bank Fee Index published fees, shown where at least 5 institutions publish the fee.
Bring fees, filings and market context together.
Clean Energy Federal Credit Union · $130M in assets
The 25 credit unions closest in assets
Credit unions of similar size, for comparing published prices. Not local competitors: they're spread over 19 states.
| Institution | City, state | Assets | Maintenance | ATM | Domestic wire | Intl. wire | Overdraft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Energy Federal Credit Union(this institution) | Englewood, CO | $130M | Monthly maintenance not published | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Publishes Domestic wire | International wire not published | Overdraft not published |
| Allentown Federal Credit Union | Allentown, PA | $128M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Overdraft not published |
| Bragg Mutual Federal Credit Union | Fayetteville, NC | $131M | Publishes Monthly maintenance | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Publishes Domestic wire | International wire not published | Publishes Overdraft |
| Cenla Federal Credit Union | Alexandria, LA | $132M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Overdraft not published |
| Eastex Federal Credit Union | Evadale, TX | $132M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | International wire not published | Overdraft not published |
| Firefighters & Company Federal Credit Union | Dayton, OH | $129M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | International wire not published | Publishes Overdraft |
| Firefighters Federal Credit Union | Onalaska, WI | $133M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | International wire not published | Overdraft not published |
| Gas And Electric Federal Credit Union | Rock Island, IL | $132M | Monthly maintenance not published | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Publishes Overdraft |
| Heritage Valley Federal Credit Union | York, PA | $131M | Monthly maintenance not published | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Publishes Overdraft |
| Members Advantage Federal Credit Union | Michigan City, IN | $132M | Monthly maintenance not published | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Overdraft not published |
| North Iowa Community Federal Credit Union | Mason City, IA | $128M | Publishes Monthly maintenance | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | International wire not published | Publishes Overdraft |
| Oakdale Federal Credit Union | Oakdale, WI | $132M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Overdraft not published |
| Peoples Federal Credit Union | Nitro, WV | $131M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Publishes Overdraft |
| Pikes Peak Federal Credit Union | Colorado Springs, CO | $132M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Publishes Overdraft |
| Premier Financial Federal Credit Union | New Holstein, WI | $132M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Publishes Overdraft |
| Russell Country Federal Credit Union | Great Falls, MT | $131M | Publishes Monthly maintenance | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Domestic wire not published | International wire not published | Overdraft not published |
| Stagepoint Federal Credit Union | Laramie, WY | $131M | Publishes Monthly maintenance | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Publishes Overdraft |
| Straits Area Federal Credit Union | Cheboygan, MI | $132M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Overdraft not published |
| Sun Federal Credit Union | Hollywood, FL | $129M | Publishes Monthly maintenance | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Publishes Overdraft |
| Trademark Federal Credit Union | Augusta, ME | $132M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Domestic wire not published | Publishes International wire | Overdraft not published |
| Tri Boro Federal Credit Union | Munhall, PA | $131M | Monthly maintenance not published | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Publishes Domestic wire | International wire not published | Publishes Overdraft |
| Triangle Federal Credit Union | Columbus, MS | $129M | Publishes Monthly maintenance | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | International wire not published | Overdraft not published |
| Ufirst Federal Credit Union | Plattsburgh, NY | $129M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Publishes Overdraft |
| United Community Federal Credit Union | West Mifflin, PA | $129M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | International wire not published | Overdraft not published |
| United Community Federal Credit Union | Houston, TX | $128M | Monthly maintenance not published | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Domestic wire not published | International wire not published | Publishes Overdraft |
| University Of Nebraska Federal Credit Union | Lincoln, NE | $131M | Monthly maintenance not published | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Publishes Overdraft |
✓ publishes the fee. – not published.
25 peers selected · 9 publish this fee(out-of-network atm)
16 don't publish it: shown as not published, never as zero.
Peer pricing snapshot
Its published price is $3, against a peer median of $1.13 among 9 publishing peers.
This describes published pricing only. Account mix, waivers and actual fee revenue are not represented.
Source: Bank Fee Index, published fee schedules, as of Oct 24, 2026.
Out-of-network ATM fee in dollars, one mark per institution
Against this institution's out-of-network atm fee
Hamilton is the Fee Insight workspace for pricing teams.
Source: Bank Fee Index, published fee schedules, as of Oct 24, 2026. Total assets from FDIC and NCUA records.
Amounts from Clean Energy Federal Credit Union’s own schedules, with a source for each figure.
| Fee | Amount | Basis | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
Account Maintenance | |||
| Inactive Checking Account (per month) (After 6 months of no activity, excludes earned interest/dividends) | $5 | per month | None |
| Inactive Savings Account (per month) (After 24 months of no activity) | $5 | per month | None |
| Account Research (15 minute increment) | $30 | Not stated | None |
| Paper Statements by Mail | $7 | Not stated | None |
| Returned Mail/Bad Address | $5 | Not stated | None |
Overdraft & NSF | |||
| Insufficient Funds | No charge | Not stated | None |
| Non-Sufficient Funds (NSF) Fee | No charge | Not stated | None |
| Overdraft Transfer – from Overdraft Line of Credit | $5 | Not stated | None |
| Overdraft Transfer Fee – from Checking or Savings Account | No charge | Not stated | None |
ATM & Card | |||
| Out-of-Network ATM Withdrawal | $3 | Not stated | None |
| Replacement Cost for Debit Card | $10 | Not stated | None |
| Expedited Mail for Replacement Debit Card | $30 | Not stated | None |
| Debit Card International Transaction (Percent of transaction amount) | 1%of the transaction | Not stated | None |
Wire Transfers | |||
| Wire Transfer Fees – Outgoing: Domestic | $25 | Not stated | None |
Check Services | |||
| Cashier Check | $5 | Not stated | None |
| Stop Payment – ACH, Check or Bill Pay | $25 | Not stated | None |
| Stop Payment – Cashier Check Lost/Stolen | $25 | Not stated | None |
| Collection Item | $2 | Not stated | None |
| Check Copy | $3 | Not stated | None |
Digital & Electronic | |||
| Inactive Bill Payment (After three months) | $5 | Not stated | None |
Cash & Deposit | |||
| Returned Deposit | $20 | Not stated | None |
| Returned Deposit (Member to Member) | $15 | Not stated | None |
Account Services | |||
| Levy/Garnishment/Legal | $40 | Not stated | None |
| Loan Subordination Processing | $150 | Not stated | None |
Lending Fees | |||
| Late Payment | $25 | Not stated | None |
Other Fees | |||
| Statement Copy/Interim Account History | $7 | Not stated | None |
| Loan processing fee (secured loans only) | $150 | Not stated | None |
| Fee | Amount | Basis | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
Account Maintenance | |||
| Inactive Checking Account (per month) (After 6 months of no activity, excludes earned interest/dividends) | $5 | per month | None |
| Inactive Savings Account (per month) (After 24 months of no activity) | $5 | per month | None |
| Account Research (15 minute increment) | $30 | Not stated | None |
| Paper Statements by Mail | $7 | Not stated | None |
| Returned Mail/Bad Address | $5 | Not stated | None |
Overdraft & NSF | |||
| Insufficient Funds | No charge | Not stated | None |
| Non-Sufficient Funds (NSF) Fee | No charge | Not stated | None |
| Overdraft Transfer – from Overdraft Line of Credit | $5 | Not stated | None |
| Overdraft Transfer Fee – from Checking or Savings Account | No charge | Not stated | None |
ATM & Card | |||
| Out-of-Network ATM Withdrawal | $3 | Not stated | None |
| Replacement Cost for Debit Card | $10 | Not stated | None |
| Expedited Mail for Replacement Debit Card | $30 | Not stated | None |
| Debit Card International Transaction (Percent of transaction amount) | 1%of the transaction | Not stated | None |
Wire Transfers | |||
| Wire Transfer Fees – Outgoing: Domestic | $25 | Not stated | None |
Check Services | |||
| Cashier Check | $5 | Not stated | None |
| Stop Payment – ACH, Check or Bill Pay | $25 | Not stated | None |
| Stop Payment – Cashier Check Lost/Stolen | $25 | Not stated | None |
| Collection Item | $2 | Not stated | None |
| Check Copy | $3 | Not stated | None |
Digital & Electronic | |||
| Inactive Bill Payment (After three months) | $5 | Not stated | None |
Cash & Deposit | |||
| Returned Deposit | $20 | Not stated | None |
| Returned Deposit (Member to Member) | $15 | Not stated | None |
Account Services | |||
| Levy/Garnishment/Legal | $40 | Not stated | None |
| Commercial Loan Subordination Processing | $100 | Not stated | None |
| Loan Subordination Processing | $150 | Not stated | None |
Lending Fees | |||
| Commercial Loan Late Payment Fee | $40 | Not stated | None |
| Late Payment | $25 | Not stated | None |
Other Fees | |||
| Statement Copy/Interim Account History | $7 | Not stated | None |
| Commercial Loan Application Fee | $500 | Not stated | None |
| Loan processing fee (secured loans only) | $150 | Not stated | None |
Oct 19, 2026 data snapshot. Each amount links to its fee schedule. The U.S. comparison is the middle 50% of Bank Fee Index published fees, shown where at least 5 institutions publish the fee.
Fee change alerts
We check once a day and send one email covering every change.