7 published fees; none has a market median to compare yet.
Source: its fee schedule, read Oct 16, 2026.
Comparison with U.S. medians for fees published by banks and credit unions.
NSF / Returned Item
Stop Payment
Compared at $25, the middle of its prices
Cashier's Check
A blank median means fewer than 5 publish the fee.
Each amount links to the fee schedule it was read from. Medians for New York, the New York district and the U.S.: Bank Fee Index published fees, shown where at least 5 institutions publish the fee.
Bring fees, filings and market context together.
Steuben Citizens Federal Credit Union · $36M in assets
The 25 credit unions closest in assets
Credit unions of similar size, for comparing published prices. Not local competitors: they're spread over 19 states.
| Institution | City, state | Assets | Maintenance | ATM | Domestic wire | Intl. wire | Overdraft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steuben Citizens Federal Credit Union(this institution) | Bath, NY | $36M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Domestic wire not published | International wire not published | Overdraft not published |
| Alpena Community Federal Credit Union | Alpena, MI | $36M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Publishes Overdraft |
| Alpha Federal Credit Union | Boston, MA | $35M | Monthly maintenance not published | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Publishes Domestic wire | International wire not published | Publishes Overdraft |
| Brazos Star Federal Credit Union | College Station, TX | $36M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | International wire not published | Publishes Overdraft |
| Chen-Del-O Federal Credit Union | Franklin, NY | $35M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Overdraft not published |
| Community Link Federal Credit Union | Huntington, IN | $36M | Publishes Monthly maintenance | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Domestic wire not published | International wire not published | Overdraft not published |
| Eweb Employees Federal Credit Union | Eugene, OR | $35M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Publishes Overdraft |
| Fox Federal Credit Union | Los Angeles, CA | $37M | Publishes Monthly maintenance | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Publishes Overdraft |
| Knoxville Firefighters Federal Credit Union | Knoxville, TN | $37M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Overdraft not published |
| Koin Federal Credit Union | Brentwood, TN | $35M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Publishes Overdraft |
| Matagorda County Federal Credit Union | Bay City, TX | $36M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Publishes Overdraft |
| Meadowland Federal Credit Union | Sheboygan Falls, WI | $36M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | International wire not published | Publishes Overdraft |
| Montana Educators' Federal Credit Union | Missoula, MT | $35M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Publishes Overdraft |
| Nebraska State Employees Federal Credit Union | Lincoln, NE | $37M | Monthly maintenance not published | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Publishes Domestic wire | International wire not published | Publishes Overdraft |
| Northwestern Energy Employees Federal Credit Union | Butte, MT | $35M | Publishes Monthly maintenance | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | International wire not published | Publishes Overdraft |
| Nsp Federal Credit Union | Maplewood, MN | $35M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | International wire not published | Publishes Overdraft |
| Outreach Federal Credit Union | Hermitage, TN | $35M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Domestic wire not published | International wire not published | Publishes Overdraft |
| Postal Employees Federal Credit Union | Yardville, NJ | $36M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Domestic wire not published | International wire not published | Overdraft not published |
| Reliance Federal Credit Union | King of Prussia, PA | $35M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | International wire not published | Publishes Overdraft |
| School District 3 Federal Credit Union | Colorado Springs, CO | $36M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Domestic wire not published | International wire not published | Publishes Overdraft |
| Service Plus Federal Credit Union | Moline, IL | $35M | Monthly maintenance not published | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Publishes Domestic wire | Publishes International wire | Publishes Overdraft |
| Transport Federal Credit Union | Tampa, FL | $36M | Monthly maintenance not published | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Publishes Domestic wire | International wire not published | Publishes Overdraft |
| Uno Federal Credit Union | New Orleans, LA | $37M | Monthly maintenance not published | Publishes Out-of-network ATM | Publishes Domestic wire | International wire not published | Publishes Overdraft |
| Vasco Federal Credit Union | Latrobe, PA | $37M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Publishes Domestic wire | International wire not published | Overdraft not published |
| Wcu Credit Union | Decatur, AL | $36M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Domestic wire not published | International wire not published | Publishes Overdraft |
| Wichita Falls Federal Credit Union | Wichita Falls, TX | $36M | Monthly maintenance not published | Out-of-network ATM not published | Domestic wire not published | International wire not published | Publishes Overdraft |
✓ publishes the fee. – not published.
25 peers selected · 19 publish this fee(domestic wire)
6 don't publish it: shown as not published, never as zero.
Peer pricing snapshot
The peer median is $25 among 19 publishing peers.
This describes published pricing only. Account mix, waivers and actual fee revenue are not represented.
Source: Bank Fee Index, published fee schedules, as of Oct 30, 2026.
Domestic wire fee in dollars, one mark per institution
Steuben Citizens Federal Credit Union does not publish a domestic wire fee, so it is not on this chart.
Hamilton is the Fee Insight workspace for pricing teams.
Source: Bank Fee Index, published fee schedules, as of Oct 30, 2026. Total assets from FDIC and NCUA records.
Amounts from Steuben Citizens Federal Credit Union’s own schedules, with a source for each figure.
per item · Does not apply if you are 59½ years of age or older
per month
per hour
| Fee | Amount | Basis | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
Account Maintenance | |||
| Early Withdrawal Fee | $20 | per item | Does not apply if you are 59½ years of age or older |
| An account is considered dormant if for one year no withdrawals or deposits, other than credited dividends, have been ma | $5 | per month | None |
| Account balancing assistance | $15Not compared: Charged per hour; comparison unavailable | per hour | None |
Overdraft & NSF | |||
| Nonsufficient funds - ACH | $45 | Not stated | None |
| Nonsufficient funds – share draft | $45 | Not stated | None |
Check Services | |||
| Cashier’s check (under $1,000) | $5 | Not stated | None |
| Money orders | $1.75 | Not stated | None |
| One stop payment for share draft and ACH combined | $45 | Not stated | None |
| Stop payment - ACH | $25 | Not stated | None |
| Stop payment – share draft | $25 | Not stated | None |
Other Fees | |||
| Photocopy | $2 | Not stated | None |
Oct 16, 2026 data snapshot. Each amount links to its fee schedule. The U.S. comparison is the middle 50% of Bank Fee Index published fees, shown where at least 5 institutions publish the fee.
Fee change alerts
We check once a day and send one email covering every change.